1-12 of 12 results for subject:Wrexham
Librarians' tools
- Search time
- 0.267 seconds
- Solr query time
- 0.002 seconds
- Search query
- subject:Wrexham
- We searched for
- subject_t:Wrexham OR subject_ses:13866
Type
House
Session
More
Year
Department
Member
Primary member
Answering member
Legislative stage
Legislation
Subject
More
Publisher
To ask the Secretary of State for Justice how many (a) immediate and (b) suspended orders for possession have been made in mortgage possession proceedings in Wrexham County Court in the last five years for which records are available.
To ask the Secretary of State for Justice how many (a) immediate and (b) suspended orders for possession have been made in mortgage possession proceedings in Wrexham County Court in the last five years for which records are available.
| Mortgage¹ possession claims issued and orders made in Wrexham county court and the county courts of Wales, 2003-07 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wrexham county court | Wales region | |||||
| Claims issued | Suspended orders² | Outright orders³ | Claims issued | Suspended orders² | Outright orders³ | |
| 2003 | 139 | 57 | 32 | 4,193 | 1,729 | 1,099 |
| 2004 | 186 | 54 | 60 | 4,314 | 1,527 | 1,120 |
| 2005 | 236 | 92 | 78 | 6,469 | 2,156 | 1,789 |
| 2006 | 301 | 118 | 106 | 8,207 | 2,700 | 2,736 |
| 20074 | 362 | — | — | 9,187 | 42,991 | 43,208 |
| ¹ Mortgage possession data include all types of lenders whether local authority or private. ² The court grants the claimant possession but suspends the operation of the order. Provided the defendant complies with the terms of suspension, which usually requires the defendant to pay the current mortgage instalments plus some of the accrued arrears, the possession order cannot be enforced. ³ The court, following a judicial hearing, may grant an order for possession immediately. This entitles the claimant to apply for a warrant to have the defendant evicted. However, even where a warrant for possession is issued, the parties can still negotiate a compromise to prevent eviction. 4 The rollout of the Possession Claim On-Line (PCOL) system in late 2006 has affected the availability of court-level data on mortgage possession orders. As a result it is possible only to provide court-level figures for those courts with direct on-site PCOL access for 2007. Wrexham does not have this access and therefore the required court level data are not available. Estimated figures for Wales as a whole are shown instead. Source: Ministry of Justice. |
To ask the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions how much and what proportion of each type of state benefit payable to residents in Wrexham constituency was paid into Post Office card accounts in each of the last five years.
To ask the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions how much and what proportion of each type of state benefit payable to residents in Wrexham constituency was paid into Post Office card accounts in each of the last five years.
| December 2003 | December 2004 | December 2005 | December 2006 | December 2007 | ||||||
| Total | % | Total | % | Total | % | Total | % | Total | % | |
| Attendance Allowance | 10 | 2 | 120 | 17 | 140 | 21 | 140 | 23 | 130 | 23 |
| Bereavement Benefit | — | — | — | — | — | — | 10 | 9 | — | — |
| Disability Living Allowance | 20 | 1 | 680 | 18 | 810 | 22 | 820 | 22 | 810 | 21 |
| Incapacity Benefit | — | — | 360 | 16 | 510 | 22 | 470 | 21 | 420 | 20 |
| Carers Allowance | — | — | 130 | 18 | 160 | 21 | 180 | 24 | 160 | 21 |
| Industrial Death Benefit | — | — | 10 | 58 | 10 | 55 | 10 | 50 | — | — |
| Industrial Injuries | — | — | 130 | 27 | 130 | 27 | 110 | 24 | 110 | 24 |
| Income Support | 20 | 1 | 570 | 23 | 810 | 32 | 760 | 30 | 700 | 28 |
| Jobseeker's Allowance | — | — | 70 | 10 | 130 | 16 | 150 | 18 | 140 | 17 |
| Pension Credit | — | — | 950 | 27 | 1,500 | 42 | 1,500 | 42 | 1,460 | 41 |
| State Pension | 30 | — | 1,740 | 17 | 2,630 | 25 | 2,540 | 23 | 2,490 | 22 |
| Severe Disablement Allowance | — | — | 30 | 13 | 60 | 30 | 60 | 29 | 50 | 27 |
| Widows Benefit | — | — | 10 | 5 | 40 | 25 | 30 | 22 | 20 | 21 |
| Total | 80 | — | 4,790 | 19 | 6,910 | 27 | 6,760 | 26 | 6,490 | 25 |
| Notes: | ||||||||||
| 1. Numbers are rounded to the nearest 10, percentages to the nearest whole per cent. | ||||||||||
| 2. Totals may not sum due to rounding. | ||||||||||
| 3. Figures refer to payment accounts. Claimants with more than one account will be counted for each account. Figures only relate to accounts live and in payment on the specified date. | ||||||||||
| 4. Child benefit is administered by HM Revenue and Customs and war pensions are administered by MOD. These benefits have therefore been excluded. | ||||||||||
| Source: | ||||||||||
| DWP, Information Directorate |
asked Her Majesty's Government:Whether there would be any alterations to the subsidies to be paid to Virgin Trains in 2007–08 and 2008–09 for operating services under the West Coast Main Line franchise were they to extend services to and from Wrexham.
asked Her Majesty's Government:Whether there would be any alterations to the subsidies to be paid to Virgin Trains in 2007–08 and 2008–09 for operating services under the West Coast Main Line franchise were they to extend services to and from Wrexham.
asked Her Majesty's Government:Whether they have records of levels of overcrowding on Virgin Trains services between Chester and Holyhead; and whether the levels of overcrowding would be affected by Virgin Trains sending half the train from Chester to Wrexham and the other half from Chester to Holyhead.
asked Her Majesty's Government:Whether they have records of levels of overcrowding on Virgin Trains services between Chester and Holyhead; and whether the levels of overcrowding would be affected by Virgin Trains sending half the train from Chester to Wrexham and the other half from Chester to Holyhead.
(2) what percentage of children lived in families in receipt of disability benefits in each ward in Wrexham in each year since 1997.
(2) what percentage of children lived in families in receipt of disability benefits in each ward in Wrexham in each year since 1997.
| Children living in families claiming workless benefits and disability benefits in each ward in Wrexham | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Percentage of children in families on workless benefits aged 0-15¹ | Percentage of children in families on disability benefits aged 0-15² | |||
| Ward name | April 2004 | April 2005 | April 2006 | April 2006 |
| Acton | 25.9 | 23.2 | 23.4 | 7.7 |
| Borras Park | 4.4 | 4.8 | 3.4 | 2.5 |
| Bronington | 5.0 | 4.1 | 3.3 | 2.6 |
| Brymbo | 23.6 | 26.5 | 25.1 | 6.5 |
| Brynyffynnon | 17.7 | 16.1 | 16.9 | 3.1 |
| Bryn Cefn | 22.1 | 22.9 | 20.7 | 4.1 |
| Cartrefle | 41.3 | 41.4 | 36.3 | 8.3 |
| Cefn | 21.5 | 20.8 | 21.4 | 5.6 |
| Dyffryn | 10.2 | 11.7 | 11.2 | 4.2 |
| Ceiriog/Ceiriog Valley | ||||
| Chirk North | 18.7 | 17.1 | 14.7 | 3.6 |
| Chirk South | 15.6 | 19.8 | 14.6 | 3.9 |
| Coedpoeth | 21.7 | 20.8 | 17.9 | 3.1 |
| Erddig | 11.2 | 9.1 | 9.4 | 5.6 |
| Esclusham | 15.5 | 14.9 | 14.0 | 3.7 |
| Garden Village | 6.7 | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1.3 |
| Gresford East and West | 7.6 | 7.6 | 5.5 | 3.1 |
| Grosvenor | 15.8 | 13.6 | 14.7 | 8.2 |
| Gwenfro | 34.6 | 30.0 | 29.7 | 6.9 |
| Gwersyllt East and South | 18.9 | 18.8 | 18.5 | 5.0 |
| Gwersyllt North | 31.1 | 29.1 | 30.0 | 7.2 |
| Gwersyllt West | 20.4 | 21.0 | 17.4 | 4.9 |
| Hermitage | 30.9 | 30.2 | 30.6 | 3.8 |
| Holt | 10.0 | 7.9 | 9.0 | 3.0 |
| Johnstown | 18.6 | 17.4 | 16.8 | 2.9 |
| Little Acton | 6.7 | 7.0 | 7.3 | 5.4 |
| Llangollen Rural | 16.1 | 16.7 | 11.3 | 3.9 |
| Llay | 19.2 | 20.3 | 20.8 | 3.9 |
| Maesydre | 20.4 | 13.4 | 12.5 | 6.4 |
| Marchwiel | 12.0 | 11.3 | 9.5 | 1.9 |
| Marford and Hoseley | 1.4 | 1.6 | 3.2 | 1.4 |
| Minera | 11.3 | 11.7 | 7.1 | 2.6 |
| New Broughton | 20.1 | 19.8 | 16.7 | 3.5 |
| Offa | 18.9 | 17.0 | 10.7 | 2.5 |
| Overton | 8.4 | 9.5 | 11.0 | 1.7 |
| Pant | 32.1 | 35.0 | 32.3 | 3.4 |
| Penycae | 37.2 | 37.7 | 32.2 | 4.9 |
| Penycae and Ruabon South | 15.8 | 15.5 | 15.2 | 3.7 |
| Plas Madoc | 54.8 | 51.6 | 49.4 | 7.9 |
| Ponciau | 17.8 | 16.6 | 15.0 | 4.3 |
| Queensway | 54.4 | 53.1 | 50.6 | 3.8 |
| Rhosnesni | 6.7 | 9.2 | 8.5 | 4.8 |
| Rossett | 6.4 | 6.0 | 4.2 | 1.5 |
| Ruabon | 21.5 | 22.5 | 21.4 | 6.2 |
| Smithfield | 22.8 | 22.3 | 22.6 | 2.8 |
| Stansty | 16.7 | 16.4 | 13.1 | 5.0 |
| Whitegate | 30.4 | 25.7 | 21.8 | 4.3 |
| Wynnstay | 54.9 | 53.4 | 52.9 | 7.2 |
| ¹ | ||||
| ¹ Workless benefits' data represent children dependent on a parent/guardian who is claiming one or more of incapacity benefit (IB), severe disablement allowance (SDA), jobseeker's allowance (JSA), income support (IS) or pension credit (PC). | ||||
| ² 'Disability benefits' data represent children dependent on a parent/guardian who is claiming disability living allowance or attendance allowance. Information on these benefits is not available from this source prior to April 2006 as they were not required in the original specifications. | ||||
| Notes: | ||||
| 1. All data represents a single snapshot in time of claimants on the computer system, and will therefore exclude a very small number of cases that are held clerically. The data are produced once a year. | ||||
| 2. Geo-referencing tools, obtained from the Office of National Statistics, have been used to assign claimants to geographies. | ||||
| 3. Due to the introduction of child tax credits in April 2003, information on child dependents are not reliably completed on the benefit computer system, therefore data from child benefit records has been merged onto IS/JSA/IB/SDA/PC claims with the permission of HMRC. The total numbers of children on child benefit has been used as the denominator for the percentages given. | ||||
| 4. The data on workless benefits are only available from April 2004, and from April 2006 for disability benefits. | ||||
| 5. It is possible that there will be some overlap of the figures as children could be in families that are in receipt of both workless and disability benefits. | ||||
| Source: | ||||
| Information Directorate |
To ask the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (1) what percentage of children lived in families claiming benefits in each ward in Wrexham in each year since 1997;
To ask the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (1) what percentage of children lived in families claiming benefits in each ward in Wrexham in each year since 1997;
| Children living in families claiming workless benefits and disability benefits in each ward in Wrexham | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Percentage of children in families on workless benefits aged 0-15¹ | Percentage of children in families on disability benefits aged 0-15² | |||
| Ward name | April 2004 | April 2005 | April 2006 | April 2006 |
| Acton | 25.9 | 23.2 | 23.4 | 7.7 |
| Borras Park | 4.4 | 4.8 | 3.4 | 2.5 |
| Bronington | 5.0 | 4.1 | 3.3 | 2.6 |
| Brymbo | 23.6 | 26.5 | 25.1 | 6.5 |
| Brynyffynnon | 17.7 | 16.1 | 16.9 | 3.1 |
| Bryn Cefn | 22.1 | 22.9 | 20.7 | 4.1 |
| Cartrefle | 41.3 | 41.4 | 36.3 | 8.3 |
| Cefn | 21.5 | 20.8 | 21.4 | 5.6 |
| Dyffryn | 10.2 | 11.7 | 11.2 | 4.2 |
| Ceiriog/Ceiriog Valley | ||||
| Chirk North | 18.7 | 17.1 | 14.7 | 3.6 |
| Chirk South | 15.6 | 19.8 | 14.6 | 3.9 |
| Coedpoeth | 21.7 | 20.8 | 17.9 | 3.1 |
| Erddig | 11.2 | 9.1 | 9.4 | 5.6 |
| Esclusham | 15.5 | 14.9 | 14.0 | 3.7 |
| Garden Village | 6.7 | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1.3 |
| Gresford East and West | 7.6 | 7.6 | 5.5 | 3.1 |
| Grosvenor | 15.8 | 13.6 | 14.7 | 8.2 |
| Gwenfro | 34.6 | 30.0 | 29.7 | 6.9 |
| Gwersyllt East and South | 18.9 | 18.8 | 18.5 | 5.0 |
| Gwersyllt North | 31.1 | 29.1 | 30.0 | 7.2 |
| Gwersyllt West | 20.4 | 21.0 | 17.4 | 4.9 |
| Hermitage | 30.9 | 30.2 | 30.6 | 3.8 |
| Holt | 10.0 | 7.9 | 9.0 | 3.0 |
| Johnstown | 18.6 | 17.4 | 16.8 | 2.9 |
| Little Acton | 6.7 | 7.0 | 7.3 | 5.4 |
| Llangollen Rural | 16.1 | 16.7 | 11.3 | 3.9 |
| Llay | 19.2 | 20.3 | 20.8 | 3.9 |
| Maesydre | 20.4 | 13.4 | 12.5 | 6.4 |
| Marchwiel | 12.0 | 11.3 | 9.5 | 1.9 |
| Marford and Hoseley | 1.4 | 1.6 | 3.2 | 1.4 |
| Minera | 11.3 | 11.7 | 7.1 | 2.6 |
| New Broughton | 20.1 | 19.8 | 16.7 | 3.5 |
| Offa | 18.9 | 17.0 | 10.7 | 2.5 |
| Overton | 8.4 | 9.5 | 11.0 | 1.7 |
| Pant | 32.1 | 35.0 | 32.3 | 3.4 |
| Penycae | 37.2 | 37.7 | 32.2 | 4.9 |
| Penycae and Ruabon South | 15.8 | 15.5 | 15.2 | 3.7 |
| Plas Madoc | 54.8 | 51.6 | 49.4 | 7.9 |
| Ponciau | 17.8 | 16.6 | 15.0 | 4.3 |
| Queensway | 54.4 | 53.1 | 50.6 | 3.8 |
| Rhosnesni | 6.7 | 9.2 | 8.5 | 4.8 |
| Rossett | 6.4 | 6.0 | 4.2 | 1.5 |
| Ruabon | 21.5 | 22.5 | 21.4 | 6.2 |
| Smithfield | 22.8 | 22.3 | 22.6 | 2.8 |
| Stansty | 16.7 | 16.4 | 13.1 | 5.0 |
| Whitegate | 30.4 | 25.7 | 21.8 | 4.3 |
| Wynnstay | 54.9 | 53.4 | 52.9 | 7.2 |
| ¹ | ||||
| ¹ Workless benefits' data represent children dependent on a parent/guardian who is claiming one or more of incapacity benefit (IB), severe disablement allowance (SDA), jobseeker's allowance (JSA), income support (IS) or pension credit (PC). | ||||
| ² 'Disability benefits' data represent children dependent on a parent/guardian who is claiming disability living allowance or attendance allowance. Information on these benefits is not available from this source prior to April 2006 as they were not required in the original specifications. | ||||
| Notes: | ||||
| 1. All data represents a single snapshot in time of claimants on the computer system, and will therefore exclude a very small number of cases that are held clerically. The data are produced once a year. | ||||
| 2. Geo-referencing tools, obtained from the Office of National Statistics, have been used to assign claimants to geographies. | ||||
| 3. Due to the introduction of child tax credits in April 2003, information on child dependents are not reliably completed on the benefit computer system, therefore data from child benefit records has been merged onto IS/JSA/IB/SDA/PC claims with the permission of HMRC. The total numbers of children on child benefit has been used as the denominator for the percentages given. | ||||
| 4. The data on workless benefits are only available from April 2004, and from April 2006 for disability benefits. | ||||
| 5. It is possible that there will be some overlap of the figures as children could be in families that are in receipt of both workless and disability benefits. | ||||
| Source: | ||||
| Information Directorate |
To ask the Secretary of State for Wales how many students entered (a) further education and (b) higher education in each ward in Wrexham in the last 10 years.
To ask the Secretary of State for Wales how many students entered (a) further education and (b) higher education in each ward in Wrexham in the last 10 years.
| Wrexham domiciled first year undergraduate and further education enrolments at UK higher education institutions, by level of study and electoral ward | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-04 | 2004-05 | 2005-06 | |
| Higher Education | |||
| Acton | 20 | 20 | 20 |
| Borras Park | 30 | 20 | 25 |
| Bronington | 35 | 30 | 30 |
| Brymbo | 15 | 25 | 20 |
| Bryn Cefn | 15 | 20 | 20 |
| Brynyffynnon | 25 | 35 | 35 |
| Cartrefle | 15 | 10 | 15 |
| Cefn | 35 | 35 | 40 |
| Chirk North | 20 | 10 | 25 |
| Chirk South | 15 | 15 | 15 |
| Coedpoeth | 45 | 50 | 45 |
| Dyffryn Ceiriog/Ceiriog Valley | 30 | 25 | 25 |
| Erddig | 30 | 35 | 35 |
| Esclusham | 25 | 20 | 20 |
| Garden Village | 20 | 25 | 35 |
| Gresford East and West | 25 | 30 | 30 |
| Grosvenor | 30 | 30 | 35 |
| Gwenfro | 5 | 5 | 15 |
| Gwersyllt East and South | 30 | 30 | 25 |
| Gwersyllt North | 25 | 20 | 15 |
| Gwersyllt West | 30 | 30 | 25 |
| Hermitage | 30 | 25 | 5 |
| Holt | 35 | 40 | 40 |
| Johnstown | 35 | 20 | 30 |
| Little Acton | 20 | 35 | 25 |
| Llanfynydd | * | * | 5 |
| Llangollen | * | * | * |
| Llangollen Rural | 20 | 15 | 20 |
| Llay | 40 | 40 | 30 |
| Maesydre | 20 | 15 | 30 |
| Marchwiel | 35 | 20 | 40 |
| Marford and Hoseley | 35 | 40 | 40 |
| Minera | 20 | 25 | 30 |
| New Broughton | 20 | 35 | 30 |
| Offa | 30 | 30 | 40 |
| Overton | 25 | 25 | 25 |
| Pant | 10 | 10 | 20 |
| Penycae | 15 | 20 | 10 |
| Penycae and Ruabon South | 25 | 25 | 20 |
| Plas Madoc | 10 | 15 | 15 |
| Ponciau | 50 | 35 | 50 |
| Queensway | 10 | 15 | 15 |
| Rhosnesni | 40 | 45 | 35 |
| Rossett | 40 | 40 | 35 |
| Ruabon | 25 | 30 | 15 |
| Smithfield | 25 | 20 | 25 |
| Stansty | 25 | 15 | 25 |
| Whitegate | 30 | 30 | 25 |
| Wynnstay | 5 | 10 | 10 |
| Wrexham UA¹ | 1,190 | 1,200 | 1,260 |
| Further Education² | — | — | — |
| Wrexham UA¹ | 105 | 70 | 70 |
| ¹ Includes electoral ward unknown. | |||
| ² Ward level data not given for further education due to small numbers. | |||
| Notes: | |||
| 1. As at 1 December. Figures rounded to the nearest 5, figures less than 3 represented by””*””. | |||
| 2. Data item unavailable is represented by"—". | |||
| 3. Comparisons with years prior to 1998-99 should be treated with care due to changes in FE students covered by Student Record. | |||
| 4. The table presents counts of first year enrolments and will include some students who have studied at this level previously. | |||
| Source: | |||
| HESA Student Record. |