Skip to main content

Written question asked by Gregory Stafford (Conservative) on Friday, 4 September 2026, in the House of Commons. It was due for an answer on Tuesday, 8 September 2026. It was answered by James Murray (Labour) on Monday, 14 September 2026 on behalf of the Treasury.


Electric Vehicles: Excise Duties

Question

To ask the Chancellor of the Exchequer, what assessment the Department has made of the potential impact of applying the same 1.5p-per-mile Electric Vehicle Excise Duty rate to all plug-in hybrid electric vehicles on drivers of those vehicles.

Answer

As announced at Budget 2025, Electric Vehicle Excise Duty (eVED) will be introduced from April 2028. Electric cars will pay 3 pence per mile and plug-in hybrid electric vehicles (PHEVs) will pay a reduced rate of 1.5 pence per mile, reflecting that PHEVs will continue to pay fuel duty on the petrol or diesel they use. eVED will ensure that electric and PHEV motorists contribute their fair share for their road usage, in a similar way to drivers of petrol and diesel vehicles who pay fuel duty.

The Government also recognises that the large majority of EVs and PHEVs have in-built connectivity and will begin developing an opt-in version of eVED that could make use of these technologies to provide a quicker, easier-to-use and more flexible system for motorists.

The Government has published information on who is likely to be affected by eVED, including expected impacts on motorists, businesses and the wider economy, as part of the published Tax Information and Impact Note. (Electric Vehicle Excise Duty (eVED) - GOV.UK).


Secondary information

Type
Written question
Reference
27366
Session
2026-27
Grouped for answer
Yes
Transferred
Yes
Subjects
Excise duties Electric vehicles Hybrid vehicles
Link
View this Written question on www.parliament.uk