Skip to main content

Proceeding contribution from Ed Balls (Labour) in the House of Commons on Wednesday, 5 July 2006. It occurred during Debate on bill on Finance (No 2) Bill.


Finance (No. 2) Bill

As I have said, the company has a two-year period to make a claim. The issue concerns the date at which the issue of the losses from the foreign company being judged to be unrelievable in the foreign tax jurisdiction. Once that date is decided, there are two years in which to make the claim. We are in danger of confusing two different concepts—the two-year claim period and the loss period, which relates to the tax year when the decision on unrelievability was made. There will still be two years for that assessment to be made and for the relief to be claimed back into the UK tax jurisdiction and against UK profits. The idea that an immediate assessment calculation will subsequently have to be delivered to the Revenue at a particular point in time is not in line with what we are seeking to do. The claimant company will have at least two years to claim relief, mirroring current rules for UK group relief. As I said, the difference is that at the time of the claim the claimant company must look back to the date immediately after the loss period to see whether there is any possibility of relief at that time. It is true that Mr. Justice Park decided in his High Court ruling that the relevant time was the date on which a claim was made by the UK-resident company. However, that is not a settled point; it is still subject to appeal. His judgment also considers past claims to group relief, whereby the current legislation sets out the rules that are to apply to claim periods after 1 April 2006. Amendment No. 15 would provide a fiscal and financial incentive to delay claims until the last possible minute. Moreover, since the ability to claim can depend on whether an inquiry is open, companies would have an incentive not to settle inquiries. Those factors would sit uneasily with the Government’s compliance objectives and with businesses’ oft-repeated requests for certainty. Amendment No. 122 would make the relief more generous than that in the Bill by effectively giving access to up to three years’ worth of losses rather than one. That would go beyond the ECJ judgment. Moreover, it would substantially increase the extension’s cost to the Exchequer, from the £50 million estimated in the Budget documentation to £150 million. That is not a concession that we seek to make, nor is it necessary given the distinction between the claim period and the loss period. The amendment could facilitate a form of loss shopping, with companies putting their losses into the state with the most generous filing deadline. It would also cause many practical problems for business and for Revenue and Customs, as filing dates vary from country to country. In short, both amendments would remove important protections in the Bill at substantial cost to the Exchequer. I agree with my hon. Friend the Member for Wolverhampton, South-West that the concerns of the hon. Member for Fareham are based on a confusion between two different concepts. I hope my remarks enable him to assure his friends in the industry that their concerns are not justified and to withdraw the amendments.


Secondary information

Type
Proceeding contribution
Reference
448 c852-3 
Session
2005-06
Chamber / Committee
House of Commons chamber
Subjects
Accountancy Companies Decommissioning British Nuclear Fuels Corporation tax Computers Climate change levy Fraud EU countries Income tax Film Exemptions Excise duties EU internal trade Income Equipment Investment trusts Nuclear Decommissioning Authority Nuclear power stations Property Registration Tax allowances Tax avoidance Taxation VAT Real estate investment trusts
Legislation
Finance (No. 2) Bill 2005-06
Link
View this Proceeding contribution on www.publications.parliament.uk